Is Newman's Own Organic Peanut Butter Cups Dark Chocolate -- 3 Cups Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Dark Chocolate Organic Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Organic Sugar, Organic Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Organic Peanut Butter Organic Peanuts, Salt, Organic Nonfat Milk, Sea Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Rainforest Alliance Certifide(tm) Cocoa, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Wheat, Soybean And Egg Products, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Peanuts, Soybean And Egg Products
Check Newman's Own Organic Peanut Butter Cups Dark Chocolate -- 3 Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newman's Own Organic Peanut Butter Cups Dark Chocolate -- 3 Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Newman's Own Organic Peanut Butter Cups Dark Chocolate -- 3 Cups is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Piece


