Is Newman's Own Organic Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate -- 1.2 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soy lecithin
organic soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Milk Chocolate (Organic Sugar Organic Cocoa Butter (Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa), Organic Whole Milk Powder, Organic Chocolate Liquor (Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa), Organic Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Organic Vanilla), Organic Sugar, Organic Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Organic Peanut Butter (Organic Peanuts, Salt), Organic Nonfat Milk, Sea Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier).
Check Newman's Own Organic Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate -- 1.2 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newman's Own Organic Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate -- 1.2 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Where to buy
Newman's Own Organic Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate -- 1.2 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


