Is Newmans Own Pasta Sauce Alfredo Roasted Garlic - 15 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: soybean oil, butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • romano cheese
  • romano cheese blend
  • whey
  • romano cheese made from cowmilk
  • +3 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth alfredo-style sauce with a mild roasted savory note and silky mouthfeel. Commonly used to coat pasta, enrich casseroles, or accompany cooked proteins and vegetables. Reviewers often cite its creaminess, flavor and versatility; some mention variation in thickness or intensity between batches, while many appreciate easy integration into recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Cheese Blend (Granular And Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Corn Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Water, Salt, Enzymes), Roasted Garlic (Garlic, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Sherry Wine, Salt, Cheese Blend (Granular And Romano Cheese Made From Cow S Milk (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Salt), Sugar, Dried Garlic, Gum Arabic, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Contains: Milk, Egg

Check Newmans Own Pasta Sauce Alfredo Roasted Garlic - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Newmans Own Pasta Sauce Alfredo Roasted Garlic - 15 Oz is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVonsWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyRichSavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping