Is NEWMAN'S OWN, PASTA SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • cooked italian sausage

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste, Citric Acid), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Cooked Italian Sausage (Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Paprika, Spice Extractives), Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Carrot Puree, Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Citric Acid, Basil, Garlic Black Pepper, Parsley, Fennel Seed Oregano, Dried

Check NEWMAN'S OWN, PASTA SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NEWMAN'S OWN, PASTA SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS is available at 2 retailers

WalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryMeatyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping