Is NEWMAN'S OWN, PASTA SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • cooked italian sausage

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste, Citric Acid), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Cooked Italian Sausage (Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Paprika, Spice Extractives), Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Carrot Puree, Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Citric Acid, Basil, Garlic Black Pepper, Parsley, Fennel Seed Oregano, Dried

Check NEWMAN'S OWN, PASTA SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NEWMAN'S OWN, PASTA SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & PEPPERS is available at 2 retailers

WalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryMeatyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping