Is Newmans Own Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Jar - 16 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese blend

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderately spicy, savory and tangy, this jarred blend offers a smooth, creamy, pourable texture with small chunks. Commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, or warm sauce for tacos and baked dishes. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenient packaging; some find it milder or more processed than expected overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Diced Tomatoes, Cheese Blend (Cornstarch, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Dextrose, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Annatto, Spice Extract), Soybean Oil, Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Jalapeno Peppers, Smoked Red Jalapeno Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Salt, Egg Yolk, Cane Sugar, Lactic Acid (For Freshness), Onion, Extractives Of Annatto And Paprika (For Color), Enzymes, Dried Contains: Milk, Egg

Check Newmans Own Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Newmans Own Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Jar - 16 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoKrogerVons

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping