Is Newman's Own Sourdough Crust Uncured Pepperoni & Ricotta Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- durum flour
- whole wheat flour
- wheat
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crust (wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Sour Fermentation Blend [wheat Flour, Durum Flour, Yeast Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes], Sea Salt, Canola Oil, Sugar, Dough Conditioner [whole Wheat Flour, Enzymes]), Sauce (water, Tomato Paste, Ricotta Cheese [pasteurized Whole Milk, Whey, Vinegar And Salt], Canola Oil, Seasoning [salt, Spices, Garlic*, Onion*], Red Wine Vinegar), Low-moisture Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Uncured Pepperoni (no Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Cultured Celery Juice [pork, Beef, Sea Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors, Cultured Celery Juice, Dextrose, Spices, Extractives Of Paprika, Cherry Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture]), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices*). *Dried. Contains Wheat, Milk.
Check Newman's Own Sourdough Crust Uncured Pepperoni & Ricotta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newman's Own Sourdough Crust Uncured Pepperoni & Ricotta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Newman's Own® Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni
Applegate Natural Natural Uncured Turkey Pepperoni
About this product
Bread · Slice


