No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Newman's Own Spicy Italian Uncured Pepperoni Stone-Fired Crust Pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (wheat Flour, Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt, Yeast), Sauce (tomato Puree {tomatoes, Salt}, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt), Fior Di Latte Mozzarella Cheese (cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet, Cheese Cultures), Uncured Pepperoni No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt (pork, Sea Salt, Beet Extract, Chili Pepper Extract, Paprika Extract, Red Wine, Pepper, Dextrose, Sugar, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Asiago Cheese (cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet, Cheese Cultures), Dried Oregano.

Check Newman's Own Spicy Italian Uncured Pepperoni Stone-Fired Crust Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Newman's Own Spicy Italian Uncured Pepperoni Stone-Fired Crust Pizza | Spoonful