Is Newman's Own Spicy Italian Uncured Pepperoni Stone-Fired Crust Pizza Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • rennet

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (wheat Flour, Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt, Yeast), Sauce (tomato Puree {tomatoes, Salt}, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt), Fior Di Latte Mozzarella Cheese (cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet, Cheese Cultures), Uncured Pepperoni No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt (pork, Sea Salt, Beet Extract, Chili Pepper Extract, Paprika Extract, Red Wine, Pepper, Dextrose, Sugar, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Asiago Cheese (cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet, Cheese Cultures), Dried Oregano.

Check Newman's Own Spicy Italian Uncured Pepperoni Stone-Fired Crust Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch