Is NEWMAN'S OWN, VINAIGRETTE, OLIVE OIL & RED WINE VINEGAR Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural red wine flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RED WINE VINEGAR, WATER, OLIVE OIL BLEND (OLIVE OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), SUGAR, CHIANTI WINE, SALT, NATURAL RED WINE FLAVOR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ONION JUICE, ONION*,. GARLIC*, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL ELDERBERRY EXTRACT AND ELDERBERRY EXTRACT AND ANNATTO (FOR COLOR).
Check NEWMAN'S OWN, VINAIGRETTE, OLIVE OIL & RED WINE VINEGAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NEWMAN'S OWN, VINAIGRETTE, OLIVE OIL & RED WINE VINEGAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


