Is NEWMAN'S OWN, VINAIGRETTE, OLIVE OIL & RED WINE VINEGAR Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural red wine flavor
natural red wine flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RED WINE VINEGAR, WATER, OLIVE OIL BLEND (OLIVE OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), SUGAR, CHIANTI WINE, SALT, NATURAL RED WINE FLAVOR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ONION JUICE, ONION*,. GARLIC*, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL ELDERBERRY EXTRACT AND ELDERBERRY EXTRACT AND ANNATTO (FOR COLOR).
Check NEWMAN'S OWN, VINAIGRETTE, OLIVE OIL & RED WINE VINEGAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NEWMAN'S OWN, VINAIGRETTE, OLIVE OIL & RED WINE VINEGAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


