Is Newmans Own Zesty Italian Salad Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, tangy Italian-style dressing delivers a zesty, herb-forward flavor with a thin, pourable vinaigrette texture. Commonly used on leafy salads, grain bowls, grilled vegetables, and as a marinade, reviewers cite bold, consistent taste and versatility, while some note a pronounced tang and occasional preference for milder options or lower intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy Italian-style dressing delivers a zesty, herb-forward flavor with a thin, pourable vinaigrette texture. Commonly used on leafy salads, grain bowls, grilled vegetables, and as a marinade, reviewers cite bold, consistent taste and versatility, while some note a pronounced tang and occasional preference for milder options or lower intensity.
Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Less than 2% of: Garlic (Dried), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Red Bell Pepper (Dried), Gum Arabic (as a Thickener) and Guar Gum (as a Thickener), Onion (Dried), Green Bell Pepper (Dried), Garlic, Red Chili (Dried), Natural Flavor, Black Pepper, Parsley (Dried), Rosemary (Dried), Oregano (Dried), Turmeric, Oleoresin Paprika (Color).
Check Newmans Own Zesty Italian Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newmans Own Zesty Italian Salad Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Wish-Bone Dressing Italian Bottle - 16 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Newmans Own Zesty Italian Salad Dressing is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


