Is Newtons Cookies 100% Whole Grain Wheat - 10 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium lactate
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, FIGS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, PALM OIL, OAT FIBER, SALT, RESISTANT CORN MALTODEXTRIN, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM LACTATE, MALIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SULFUR DIOXIDE [(SULFITES) ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY.
Check Newtons Cookies 100% Whole Grain Wheat - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Newtons Cookies 100% Whole Grain Wheat - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Where to buy
Newtons Cookies 100% Whole Grain Wheat - 10 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


