Is Nexba Liquid Brekkie Rich Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • carrageenan
  • milk fat
  • milk protein concentrate
  • b2
  • b1
  • natural flavouring
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Protein, Fat, Carbohydrate, Dietary Fibre, Sodium, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Vitamin C, Calcium, Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Nexba Goodsweet� Blend" (natural Sweeteners: Erythritol, Stevia), Milk Fat, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Powder (1%), Soluble Corn Fibre, Stabiliser (gellan Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Cellulose Gum. Carrageenan), Mineral (calcium), Natural Flavouring. Vitamins (c, Niacin, B6, B1, B2). Contains: Milk.

Check Nexba Liquid Brekkie Rich Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go