Is Nexium 24hr 24HR Delayed Release Heartburn Relief ClearMinis Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • sucrose
  • magnesium stearate
  • glyceryl monostearate
  • inactive carmine

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

In Each Tablet: Active Ingredients: Esomeprazole (Each Delayed-Release Capsule Corresponds to 22.3 mg Esomeprazole Magnesium Trihydrate) (20 mg), Acid Reducer. Inactive Ingredients: Carmine, Corn Starch, FD&C Blue 2, FD&C Blue 2 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Red 3 , FD&C Red 40, Ferric Oxide, Gelatin, Glyceryl Monostearate, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Methacrylic Acid Copolymer, Pharmaceutical Ink, Sucrose, Talc, Titanium Dioxide, Triethyl Citrate.

Check Nexium 24hr 24HR Delayed Release Heartburn Relief ClearMinis against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nexium 24hr 24HR Delayed Release Heartburn Relief ClearMinis is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard