Is Ng Cajun Hot Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malted barley fiour
  • wheat flour
  • bulgur wheat
  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch
  • soy sauce
  • natural flavoring
  • +1 more

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAJUN PEANUTS (PEANUTS, HOT & SPICY SEASONING (SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CALCIUM SILICATE {ANTI-CAKING}), PEANUT OIL), CHILL BITS (GLUTINOUS RICE, SOY SAUCE [ WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, CHILI POWDER, FD & C YELLOW NO.6, FD & C YELLOW NO.5), HOT CAJUN CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES & HERBS {ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, GREEN PEPPER POWDER}, CORNSTARCH MODIFIED]), SESAME STICKS (PASTRY FLOUR, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FIOUR], WATER, CANOLA OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT), ALMONDS UNSALTED (ROASTED IN PEANUT, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL).

Check Ng Cajun Hot Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ng Cajun Hot Mix is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking