Is Ng Cajun Hot Mix Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soybean oil
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAJUN PEANUTS (PEANUTS, HOT & SPICY SEASONING (SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CALCIUM SILICATE {ANTI-CAKING}), PEANUT OIL), CHILL BITS (GLUTINOUS RICE, SOY SAUCE [ WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, CHILI POWDER, FD & C YELLOW NO.6, FD & C YELLOW NO.5), HOT CAJUN CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES & HERBS {ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, GREEN PEPPER POWDER}, CORNSTARCH MODIFIED]), SESAME STICKS (PASTRY FLOUR, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FIOUR], WATER, CANOLA OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT), ALMONDS UNSALTED (ROASTED IN PEANUT, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL).
Check Ng Cajun Hot Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ng Cajun Hot Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Ng Cajun Hot Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried


