Is Nice For You Uncured Bacon and Cheese Egg Bites Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • uncured bacon
  • natural smoke flavor
  • enzymes
  • calcium
  • vitamin d

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Potassium, Egg, sharp cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto [color]), potatoes, onion, heavy cream, uncured bacon (no nitrates or nitrites added except those naturally found in sea salt and cultured celery juice) (pork, water, sea salt, sugar, natural smoke flavor, cultured celery juice), canola oil, corn starch. Contains: eggs, milk.

Check Nice For You Uncured Bacon and Cheese Egg Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking