Is NICE!, FRUIT & GRAIN CEREAL BARS, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- calcium sulfate
- vitamin a palmitate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +4 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STRAWBERRY FLAVORED FILLING (SUGAR, GLYCERIN, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY PUREE, APPLE PUREE [ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE], MALTODEXTRIN, POLYDEXTROSE, WATER, APPLE POWDER, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLORS [RED#40, CARAMEL]), WHOLE OAT FLOUR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, INVERT SUGAR, WHOLE ROLLED OAT, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, MOLASSES, WHEY POWDER, BAKING POWDER (CONTAINS SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SODIUM BICARBONATE, CELLULOSE GUM, HONEY, SALT, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SODIUM PROPIONATE - A PRESERVATIVE, WHEAT GLUTEN, LIQUID WHOLE EGGS, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR (CARAMEL, ANNATTO), VITAMINS AND MINERALS (VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID).
Check NICE!, FRUIT & GRAIN CEREAL BARS, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NICE!, FRUIT & GRAIN CEREAL BARS, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


