Is Nice & Natural Deluxe Protein Bars Peanut Butter Brownie 5 Pack | 200g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • b>soy</b> protein crisp
  • b>soy</b> protein isolate
  • b>soy</b> lecithin

b>soy</b> protein crisp

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted <b>Peanuts</b> (22%), Dark Choc Compound (20%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder+, Emulsifier (<b>Soy</b> Lecithin), Natural Flavour), <b>Peanut</b> Butter Compound (15%) (Sugar, <b>Peanut</b> Butter (4.5%), Vegetable Fat, <b>Milk</b> Solids, Cocoa Powder+, Emulsifiers (<b>Soy</b> Lecithin, 492), Natural Flavour, Antioxidant (307b)), <b>Soy</b> Protein Crisp (14%) (<b>Soy</b> Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Glucose Syrup, Chicory Root Fibre, <b>Soy</b> Protein Isolate, Glycerine, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder+, Vegetable Fat, Natural Flavours (<b>Milk</b>), Salt, Emulsifier (<b>Soy</b> Lecithin), Traces of <b>Almonds</b>, <b>Cashews</b>. +Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.

Check Nice & Natural Deluxe Protein Bars Peanut Butter Brownie 5 Pack | 200g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast