Is Nice & Natural Protein Nut Bars Wholeseed Cranberry Raspberry Vegan?

Description
Chewy, slightly crumbly bars offer pronounced tart-and-sweet berry flavor and occasional fruity pieces; texture ranges from soft to firm. Commonly eaten as a quick on-the-go snack, midmorning bite, or lunchbox addition. Reviewers note convenient packaging, portable size, varied sweetness between batches, and generally satisfying chew with occasional texture inconsistencies reported.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- humectant
- glycerol
- natural flavours
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy, slightly crumbly bars offer pronounced tart-and-sweet berry flavor and occasional fruity pieces; texture ranges from soft to firm. Commonly eaten as a quick on-the-go snack, midmorning bite, or lunchbox addition. Reviewers note convenient packaging, portable size, varied sweetness between batches, and generally satisfying chew with occasional texture inconsistencies reported.
Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds (44%), Glucose Syrup, Soy ProteinCrisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, SoyLecithin, Salt), Pumpkin Seeds (10%), ChicoryFibre, Dried Cranberry Pieces (7%) (Cranberries,Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Natural Flavours, Humectant(Glycerol), Food Acid (Citric Acid), SunflowerOil, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt. ContainsSoy.
Check Nice & Natural Protein Nut Bars Wholeseed Cranberry Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nice & Natural Protein Nut Bars Wholeseed Cranberry Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars 100% Natural Oats 'N Honey 49 Bars 73.1oz. Box
Where to buy
Nice & Natural Protein Nut Bars Wholeseed Cranberry Raspberry is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


