Is Nice & Natural Protein Bars Wholeseed Blueberry & Vanilla Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- 492
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds (47%), Glucose Syrup, Soy Protein Crisp (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Inulin, Pumpkin Seeds (9%), Yoghurt Compound (Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 492)), Milk Solids, Yoghurt Powder (Milk Solids, Culture), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Freeze Dried Blueberries (1%), Glycerine, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid (330), Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Traces of Almonds, Cashews, Peanuts.
Check Nice & Natural Protein Bars Wholeseed Blueberry & Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nice & Natural Protein Bars Wholeseed Blueberry & Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars 100% Natural Oats 'N Honey 49 Bars 73.1oz. Box
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


