Is Nice & Natural Protein Bars Wholeseed Blueberry & Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • natural flavour
  • yoghurt powder
  • 492
  • yoghurt compound

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seeds (47%), Glucose Syrup, Soy Protein Crisp (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Inulin, Pumpkin Seeds (9%), Yoghurt Compound (Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 492)), Milk Solids, Yoghurt Powder (Milk Solids, Culture), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Freeze Dried Blueberries (1%), Glycerine, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid (330), Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Traces of Almonds, Cashews, Peanuts.

Check Nice & Natural Protein Bars Wholeseed Blueberry & Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast