Is Nice! S'mores Graham Cookie Gems, White Confectionery Chips, Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips, Marshmallow Truffles, Roasted Peanuts Milk Chocolate Covered Almonds Trail Mix, S'mores Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk
  • milk fat
  • milk chocolate covered almonds
  • milk chocolate
  • sea milk powder unsweetened chocolate
  • natural vanilla nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRAHAM COOKIE GEMS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, HONEY, MOLASSES. SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO COLOR). WHITE CONFECTIONERY CHIPS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT [PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM], NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA NONFAT DRY MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN. SEA MILK POWDER UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, VEGETABLE FAT IPALM], EXTRACT, MARSHMALLOW TRUFFLES (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT), ROASTED PEANUTS SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE COVERED ALMONDS (MILK CHOCOLATE (PEANUTS, CANOLA AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SEA (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, ROASTED ALMONDS [ALMONDS, COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA OIL), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE

Check Nice! S'mores Graham Cookie Gems, White Confectionery Chips, Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips, Marshmallow Truffles, Roasted Peanuts Milk Chocolate Covered Almonds Trail Mix, S'mores against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping