Is Nick's Apple Pie Swedish Style Light Ice Cream, Apple Pie Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- modified food starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM, DAIRY PROTEIN BLEND (WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALLULOSE), WATER, APPLE PUREE (APPLES, ERYTHRITOL, GLYCERIN, WATER, ALLULOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FLAVOR), CAROB BEAN GUM), CINNAMON RIBBON (SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, WATER, ALLULOSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SORBITOL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CINNAMON, CARAMEL COLOR, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT), ALLULOSE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, EPG (MODIFIED PLANT-BASED OIL), ERYTHRITOL, NATURAL FLAVORS, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), COCONUT OIL, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, WHEAT FLOUR, ACACIA GUM, CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, GUAR GUM, TARA GUM, CINNAMON, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT
Check Nick's Apple Pie Swedish Style Light Ice Cream, Apple Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nick's Apple Pie Swedish Style Light Ice Cream, Apple Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


