Is Nick's Sticks Free Range Turkey Snack Sticks -- 1.7 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
These turkey snack sticks offer a savory, mildly smoky flavor and a firm, chewy texture. Reviewers commonly cite consistent seasoning, portable single-serve sizing, and suitability for on-the-go snacking, lunches, hiking, or travel; some note occasional dryness or higher saltiness in certain batches, others appreciate resealable packaging and consistent portioning also.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef collagen casing
beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These turkey snack sticks offer a savory, mildly smoky flavor and a firm, chewy texture. Reviewers commonly cite consistent seasoning, portable single-serve sizing, and suitability for on-the-go snacking, lunches, hiking, or travel; some note occasional dryness or higher saltiness in certain batches, others appreciate resealable packaging and consistent portioning also.
Ingredients
Water, Redmond Seasoned Salt, (Sea Salt, Spices [Including Coriander, Mustard, Celery Seed, Black Pepper, Paprika, Turmeric, Parsley], Garlic, Onion), Encapsulated Lactic Acid, Cultured Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), In : Beef Collagen Casing.
Check Nick's Sticks Free Range Turkey Snack Sticks -- 1.7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nick's Sticks Free Range Turkey Snack Sticks -- 1.7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL FREE RANGE TURKEY SNACK STICK, ORIGINAL TURKEY
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Ham & Cheddar Cheese - 2.3oz
Old Wisconsin Turkey Snack Sticks - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Nick's Sticks Free Range Turkey Snack Sticks -- 1.7 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


