Is Simms Premium Cuts Snack Sticks Turkey Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, mildly smoky flavor and a firm yet slightly chewy texture characterize these snack sticks, commonly enjoyed as quick portable snacks, picnic additions, or sliced for charcuterie boards and packed lunches. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning and convenience, though a minority mention occasional dryness or stronger-than-expected saltiness and convenient packaging.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- dextrose
- in collagen casing
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly smoky flavor and a firm yet slightly chewy texture characterize these snack sticks, commonly enjoyed as quick portable snacks, picnic additions, or sliced for charcuterie boards and packed lunches. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning and convenience, though a minority mention occasional dryness or stronger-than-expected saltiness and convenient packaging.
Ingredients
turkey, mechanically separated turkey, contains 2% or less of: salt, corn syrup solids, spices, dextrose, lactic acid starter culture, carrageenan, sodium erythorbate, garlic powder, sodium nitrite. in collagen casing.
Check Simms Premium Cuts Snack Sticks Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simms Premium Cuts Snack Sticks Turkey Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz.
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Where to buy
Simms Premium Cuts Snack Sticks Turkey Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


