Is Nicorette Icy White Gum, 2 mg, 105 Gums (Stop Smoking Aid) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
- magnesium oxide
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
This pack contains 105 pieces of Mint Flavour Chewing Gum, each containing 2mg Nicotine, Also includes: Chewing Gum Base, containing Butylated Hydroxy Toluene (E321),Peppermint Oil, Xylitol, Sodium Carbonate, Anhydrous, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Acesulfame Potassium, Levomenthol, Magnesium Oxide, Light, Talc. Sub coating, Winterfresh, Hypromellose, Sucralose, Polysorbate 80, Purified Water. Hard coating, Xylitol, Starch, Titanium diOxide (E171), Winterfresh, Carnauba Wax, Purified Water
Check Nicorette Icy White Gum, 2 mg, 105 Gums (Stop Smoking Aid) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nicorette Icy White Gum, 2 mg, 105 Gums (Stop Smoking Aid) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Nicorette Icy White Gum, 2 mg, 105 Gums (Stop Smoking Aid) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


