Is Nicorette Icy White Gum, 2 mg, 105 Gums (Stop Smoking Aid) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

This pack contains 105 pieces of Mint Flavour Chewing Gum, each containing 2mg Nicotine, Also includes: Chewing Gum Base, containing Butylated Hydroxy Toluene (E321),Peppermint Oil, Xylitol, Sodium Carbonate, Anhydrous, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Acesulfame Potassium, Levomenthol, Magnesium Oxide, Light, Talc. Sub coating, Winterfresh, Hypromellose, Sucralose, Polysorbate 80, Purified Water. Hard coating, Xylitol, Starch, Titanium diOxide (E171), Winterfresh, Carnauba Wax, Purified Water

Check Nicorette Icy White Gum, 2 mg, 105 Gums (Stop Smoking Aid) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nicorette Icy White Gum, 2 mg, 105 Gums (Stop Smoking Aid) is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking