Is Nicos Crunchy Big Choco Sticks, Crunchy Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE MIX [VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL), SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN], BISCUIT STICK [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SHORTENING(PALM OIL), CORN STARCH, CORN FLAKE, VEGETABLE CREAM, GLUCOSE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, VANILLA EXTRACT, ENZYME, COOKIE CRUMB [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SHORTENING(PALM OIL), FRUCTOSE, PEANUT BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, SUGAR SYRUP, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE].
Check Nicos Crunchy Big Choco Sticks, Crunchy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nicos Crunchy Big Choco Sticks, Crunchy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Cookie · Stick


