Is Nicos Crunchy Big Choco Sticks, Crunchy Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
- vegetable cream
- enzyme
- chocolate mix
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE MIX [VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL), SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN], BISCUIT STICK [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SHORTENING(PALM OIL), CORN STARCH, CORN FLAKE, VEGETABLE CREAM, GLUCOSE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, VANILLA EXTRACT, ENZYME, COOKIE CRUMB [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SHORTENING(PALM OIL), FRUCTOSE, PEANUT BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, SUGAR SYRUP, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE].
Check Nicos Crunchy Big Choco Sticks, Crunchy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nicos Crunchy Big Choco Sticks, Crunchy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Cookie · Stick


