Is Niederegger Marzipan Classic Bar, Ginger, 3.5-Ounce Bars, (100 g) (Pack of 4) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bittersweet Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavoring: Vanillin), Almonds 26%, Sugar, Ginger 3,4%, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Alcohol, Natural Flavorings, May Contain Traces Of Hazelnuts, Cocoa Solids: 50% Min, In Bittersweet Chocolate
Check Niederegger Marzipan Classic Bar, Ginger, 3.5-Ounce Bars, (100 g) (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Niederegger Marzipan Classic Bar, Ginger, 3.5-Ounce Bars, (100 g) (Pack of 4) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Variety Pack Box
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Sea Salt – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Justins, Almond Butter Classic Squeeze Pack, 1.15 Ounce
Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6)
Where to buy
Niederegger Marzipan Classic Bar, Ginger, 3.5-Ounce Bars, (100 g) (Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


