Is NIGHTFOOD ICE CREAM SLEEP FRIENDLY AFTER DINNER MINT CHIP, 1 PT Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter oil
- milk protein concentrate
- cream
- skim milk
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
skim milk, prebiotic fiber (chicory root), milk protein concentrate, brown rice syrup, cream, choco pieces (confectioner's sugar, coconut oil, cocoa processed with alkali, cocoa, butter oil, soy lecithin, natural flavor), tapioca syrup, glycerin, glycine, nightfood mineral blend (calcium citrate, magnesium citrate, zinc citrate), natural peppermint flavor, tara gum, guar gum, salt, monk fruit extract
Check NIGHTFOOD ICE CREAM SLEEP FRIENDLY AFTER DINNER MINT CHIP, 1 PT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NIGHTFOOD ICE CREAM SLEEP FRIENDLY AFTER DINNER MINT CHIP, 1 PT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
NIGHTFOOD ICE CREAM SLEEP FRIENDLY AFTER DINNER MINT CHIP, 1 PT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


