Is NIGHTFOOD ICE CREAM SLEEP FRIENDLY COLD BREW DECAF, 1 PT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • magnesium citrate
  • calcium citrate
  • glycine
  • glycerin

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Prebiotic Fiber (Chicory Root), Milk Protein Concentrate, Brown Rice Syrup, Decaffeinated Coffee Base (Sugar, Water, Decaffeinated Coffee), Cream, Tapioca Syrup, Glycerin, Glycine, Nightfood Mineral Blend (Calcium Citrate, Magnesium Citrate, Zinc Citrate), Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Salt, Monk Fruit Extract.

Check NIGHTFOOD ICE CREAM SLEEP FRIENDLY COLD BREW DECAF, 1 PT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NIGHTFOOD ICE CREAM SLEEP FRIENDLY COLD BREW DECAF, 1 PT is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterCentral Market

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Mild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go