Is NIGHTFOOD ICE CREAM SLEEP FRIENDLY COLD BREW DECAF, 1 PT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycine
  • calcium citrate
  • glycerin

glycine

Dietitian note

Glycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Prebiotic Fiber (Chicory Root), Milk Protein Concentrate, Brown Rice Syrup, Decaffeinated Coffee Base (Sugar, Water, Decaffeinated Coffee), Cream, Tapioca Syrup, Glycerin, Glycine, Nightfood Mineral Blend (Calcium Citrate, Magnesium Citrate, Zinc Citrate), Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Salt, Monk Fruit Extract.

Check NIGHTFOOD ICE CREAM SLEEP FRIENDLY COLD BREW DECAF, 1 PT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NIGHTFOOD ICE CREAM SLEEP FRIENDLY COLD BREW DECAF, 1 PT is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterCentral Market

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Mild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go