Is Nightingale Chomp Cookie Monster Cookies & Cream Ice Cream, Chocolate Chip Cookie Ice Cream Sandwiches, Cookie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat milk guar gum
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cookies & cream ice cream
  • whole eggs
  • ice cream mix
  • palm kernel oil milk protein
  • chocolate chips
  • thiamine mononitrate riboflavin
  • chocolate chip cookie
  • polysorbate 80
  • +10 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIES & CREAM ICE CREAM [MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR WATER), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NONFAT MILK GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN], OREO STYLE COOKIE PIECES [UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR PALM AND/OR CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), INVERT SUGAR LEAVENING (BAKING SODA AND/OR CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CHOCOLATE NATURAL FLAVOR], GLUCOSE POWDER GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL OIL MILK PROTEIN], CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE [WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR SHORTENING (PALM OIL), CHOCOLATE CHIPS [(SUGAR HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKAL, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)], WHOLE EGGS, ICE CREAM MIX (MILK CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING AGENT).

Check Nightingale Chomp Cookie Monster Cookies & Cream Ice Cream, Chocolate Chip Cookie Ice Cream Sandwiches, Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go