Is NIMAN RANCH CANADIAN BACON NIMAN RANCH, 7.00 OZ Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firm, meaty texture; slices hold shape when cooked, offering a balance of chew and tenderness. Commonly used for breakfast alongside eggs, in sandwiches, on salads, or added to pizzas. Customers note consistent quality and robust taste, while some occasionally mention higher price compared to alternatives.
Why it's not vegan
- pork loins
- lactic acid starter culture
pork loins
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firm, meaty texture; slices hold shape when cooked, offering a balance of chew and tenderness. Commonly used for breakfast alongside eggs, in sandwiches, on salads, or added to pizzas. Customers note consistent quality and robust taste, while some occasionally mention higher price compared to alternatives.
Ingredients
Pork Loins, Water, Sea Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Celery Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture
Check NIMAN RANCH CANADIAN BACON NIMAN RANCH, 7.00 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NIMAN RANCH CANADIAN BACON NIMAN RANCH, 7.00 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
NIMAN RANCH CANADIAN BACON NIMAN RANCH, 7.00 OZ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


