Is NIMAN RANCH CANADIAN BACON NIMAN RANCH, 7.00 OZ Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firm, meaty texture; slices hold shape when cooked, offering a balance of chew and tenderness. Commonly used for breakfast alongside eggs, in sandwiches, on salads, or added to pizzas. Customers note consistent quality and robust taste, while some occasionally mention higher price compared to alternatives.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork loins
- lactic acid starter culture
pork loins
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firm, meaty texture; slices hold shape when cooked, offering a balance of chew and tenderness. Commonly used for breakfast alongside eggs, in sandwiches, on salads, or added to pizzas. Customers note consistent quality and robust taste, while some occasionally mention higher price compared to alternatives.
Ingredients
Pork Loins, Water, Sea Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Celery Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture
Check NIMAN RANCH CANADIAN BACON NIMAN RANCH, 7.00 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NIMAN RANCH CANADIAN BACON NIMAN RANCH, 7.00 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
NIMAN RANCH CANADIAN BACON NIMAN RANCH, 7.00 OZ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


