Is NIMAN RANCH KENTUCKY BOURBON UNCURED SAUSAGE, 12 OZ Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- kentucky bourbon whiskey
- natural flavor
kentucky bourbon whiskey
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Beef, water, salt, corn syrup, Kentucky Bourbon whiskey, cultured celery powder (celery powder, sea salt), spices, natural flavor (garlic).
Check NIMAN RANCH KENTUCKY BOURBON UNCURED SAUSAGE, 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NIMAN RANCH KENTUCKY BOURBON UNCURED SAUSAGE, 12 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Teton Waters Ranch Cooked Uncured Polish Sausage
Gilbert's Craft Sausages Chicken Sausage, Bourbon Apple
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
Oscar Mayer Smokies Uncured Smoked Sausage, 8 ct - 14.0 oz Package
Where to buy
NIMAN RANCH KENTUCKY BOURBON UNCURED SAUSAGE, 12 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Loaf


