Is Niman Ranch Sweet Italian Sausage Vegan?

Description
Sweet, mildly spiced sausage with a savory-sweet profile, tender but slightly coarse texture and a noticeable casing snap; commonly grilled, pan-fried, added to pasta sauces, pizzas, sandwiches or breakfast hashes; easy to prepare. Reviewers frequently note consistent quality, robust flavor, and reliable portion size for everyday family meals and gatherings.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- pork
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, mildly spiced sausage with a savory-sweet profile, tender but slightly coarse texture and a noticeable casing snap; commonly grilled, pan-fried, added to pasta sauces, pizzas, sandwiches or breakfast hashes; easy to prepare. Reviewers frequently note consistent quality, robust flavor, and reliable portion size for everyday family meals and gatherings.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Honey, Sherry Wine, Toasted Fennel Seed, Garlic, Oregano, Black Pepper, Cultured Celery Powder (celery powder,sea salt).
Check Niman Ranch Sweet Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Niman Ranch Sweet Italian Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Niman Ranch Sweet Italian Sausage is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


