Is Niman Ranch Sweet Italian Sausage Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mildly spiced sausage with a savory-sweet profile, tender but slightly coarse texture and a noticeable casing snap; commonly grilled, pan-fried, added to pasta sauces, pizzas, sandwiches or breakfast hashes; easy to prepare. Reviewers frequently note consistent quality, robust flavor, and reliable portion size for everyday family meals and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Honey, Sherry Wine, Toasted Fennel Seed, Garlic, Oregano, Black Pepper, Cultured Celery Powder (celery powder,sea salt).

Check Niman Ranch Sweet Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Niman Ranch Sweet Italian Sausage is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSweet
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingBreakfastSandwich