Is Niman Ranch Uncured genoa salame Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavoring

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm yet tender slices deliver a mildly tangy, savory profile with subtle peppery notes. Smooth, slightly moist texture holds when thinly sliced for easy chewing. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, antipasto plates, and pizza. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, dependable sliceability, and suitability for casual entertaining and everyday meals, too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF TURBINADO SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING, ORGANIC WINE, STARTER CULTURE.

Check Niman Ranch Uncured genoa salame against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Niman Ranch Uncured genoa salame is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking