Is Niman Ranch Uncured genoa salame Vegetarian?

Description
Firm yet tender slices deliver a mildly tangy, savory profile with subtle peppery notes. Smooth, slightly moist texture holds when thinly sliced for easy chewing. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, antipasto plates, and pizza. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, dependable sliceability, and suitability for casual entertaining and everyday meals, too.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavoring
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm yet tender slices deliver a mildly tangy, savory profile with subtle peppery notes. Smooth, slightly moist texture holds when thinly sliced for easy chewing. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, sandwiches, antipasto plates, and pizza. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, dependable sliceability, and suitability for casual entertaining and everyday meals, too.
Ingredients
PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF TURBINADO SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING, ORGANIC WINE, STARTER CULTURE.
Check Niman Ranch Uncured genoa salame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Niman Ranch Uncured genoa salame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Niman Ranch Uncured genoa salame is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


