Is Niman Ranch Uncured Pepperoni Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavoring

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This pepperoni presents a savory, smoky-forward flavor with a firm, slightly springy bite that crisps at the edges when baked. Reviewers highlight consistent slice thickness, dependable seasoning, and moderate oil release. Common uses include pizza topping, sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and quick snacks where sturdy, flavorful slices are preferred by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, SEA SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SPANISH PAPRIKA, TURBINADO SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING, ORGANIC WINE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.

Check Niman Ranch Uncured Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Niman Ranch Uncured Pepperoni is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
MeatySavoryPeppery
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnacking