Is Ninja Squirrel Coconut Sriracha Hot Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic natural flavor

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Jalapeno Puree (red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid), Filtered Water, Cane Sugar, Red Chile Puree (red Chile Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid), Coconut Cream (coconut Extract, Filtered Water), Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Garlic Puree (garlic, Filtered Water), Salt, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Organic Natural Flavor, Habanero Chile Powder. Contains Tree Nuts (coconut) Ingredients. Produced In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Milk, Eggs, Fish, Wheat And Soy.

Check Ninja Squirrel Coconut Sriracha Hot Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ninja Squirrel Coconut Sriracha Hot Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySalty
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGarnishingTopping