Is Niru Faluda Drink 290Ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- natural identical flavor
- e473
- e471
- distilled monoglyceride
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Basil Seed, Nata De Coco, Sugar, Non Dairy Creamer (Glucose, Palm Kernel Oil, Dipotassium Phosphate (E340ii), Distilled Monoglyceride (E471), Sodium Caseinate, Silicon Dioxide (E551)), Emulsifier (E473), Rose Flavour (Natural Identical Flavor), Erythrosine (E127) Allergens are shown in bold on the ingredients.
Check Niru Faluda Drink 290Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Niru Faluda Drink 290Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Niru Faluda Drink 290Ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


