Is Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Beef Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable Vegan?

Description
Teriyaki-style beef-flavored instant tray noodles deliver savory-sweet sauce notes and a springy, slightly chewy noodle texture that holds sauce well. Commonly used for quick microwave lunches, office meals, or as a base to add vegetables or protein. Reviewers note convenience, fast prep, consistent flavor, and occasional comments about sauce intensity.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- powdered beef
- beef fat
- natural and artificial flavor
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- riboflavin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Teriyaki-style beef-flavored instant tray noodles deliver savory-sweet sauce notes and a springy, slightly chewy noodle texture that holds sauce well. Commonly used for quick microwave lunches, office meals, or as a base to add vegetables or protein. Reviewers note convenience, fast prep, consistent flavor, and occasional comments about sauce intensity.
Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, BAKER'S YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF FAT, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, BROWN SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, DEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DRIED CARROT FLAKE, DRIED GREEN ONION, DRIED ONION FLAKE, DRIED SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, GARLIC POWDER, GELATIN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, POWDERED BEEF, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEAN, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SUCRALOSE, SUGAR, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, VINEGAR.
Check Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Beef Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Beef Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Beef Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Nissin Foods Top Ramen Instant Ramen Noodle Soup, Beef Flavor, 3 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable
Nissin Foods Cup Noodles Stir Fry Ramen Noodles, Sweet Chili Flavor, 2.93 oz Cup, Shelf-Stable
Nissin Foods Top Ramen The Original Ramen Noodle Soup, Chicken Flavor, 3.42 oz Bowl, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Beef Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Tray


