Is Nissin Ramen Noodles Kyushu Black Multi Pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOODLES:Wheat flour (contains iron, zinc, vitamins[B2,B1, folic acid]) (70%), palm oil(antoxidants[307b,320,321]), tapioca starch, salt ,acidity regulators (501, 450, 451), colour (160a), emulsifier(1450), stabiliser (414). SEASONING POWDER: Creamer [glucose, palm fat, sodium caseinate, stabiliser (340), emulsifier(471), anitcaking agent (551)],salt, flavour enhancers (621, 635), sugar, flavouring powder, spices (garlic, onion, ginger, pepper), sesame seeds, yeast extract, hydrolysed plant protein (soya, stabiliser [1400]), spring onion, thgarlic, onion), sesame oil, flavouring (milk fat,coconut oil), sugar. FRIED GARNISH: Fried ShallotChips (shallot, palm oil, wheat flour).

Check Nissin Ramen Noodles Kyushu Black Multi Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nissin Ramen Noodles Kyushu Black Multi Pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
Salty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go