Is Nissin Ramen Noodles Kyushu Black Multi Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 635
- 621
- 471
- 160a
- +2 more
635
Dietitian noteThis ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
NOODLES:Wheat flour (contains iron, zinc, vitamins[B2,B1, folic acid]) (70%), palm oil(antoxidants[307b,320,321]), tapioca starch, salt ,acidity regulators (501, 450, 451), colour (160a), emulsifier(1450), stabiliser (414). SEASONING POWDER: Creamer [glucose, palm fat, sodium caseinate, stabiliser (340), emulsifier(471), anitcaking agent (551)],salt, flavour enhancers (621, 635), sugar, flavouring powder, spices (garlic, onion, ginger, pepper), sesame seeds, yeast extract, hydrolysed plant protein (soya, stabiliser [1400]), spring onion, thgarlic, onion), sesame oil, flavouring (milk fat,coconut oil), sugar. FRIED GARNISH: Fried ShallotChips (shallot, palm oil, wheat flour).
Check Nissin Ramen Noodles Kyushu Black Multi Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nissin Ramen Noodles Kyushu Black Multi Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Great Value Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count
Lotus Foods - Organic Rice Ramen Bamboo-Infused Noodles, Jade Pearl - 10 Oz, 1 Pack
La Choy Chow Mein Noodles Asian Cuisine 5oz (2 Pack)
Where to buy
Nissin Ramen Noodles Kyushu Black Multi Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


