No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Nissin Ramen Tokyo Shoyu Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Contains Iron, Zinc, Vitamins (B2, B1, Folic Acid)), Palm Oil (Antioxidants (307B, 320, 321)), Tapioca Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulators, Stabilisers, Colour (160A), Emulsifier, Seasoning Powder: Soya Sauce Powder (Soya, Wheat), Flavour Enhancers, Creamer (Glucose, Palm Fat, Sodium Caseinate, Stabiliser , Emulsifier ), Flavouring Powder Chicken, Egg, Turmeric, Yeast Extract, Stabiliser, Spices Onion, Garlic, Ginger, Pepper, Sugar, Hydrolysed Plant Protein (Soya), Bonito, Thickener, Colour (150C), Anticaking Agent , Seasoning Oil: Palm Oil, Chicken Flavour (Chicken Fat), Sesame Oil, Garnish: Egg Egg Powder, Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Acidity Regulator, Leavening Agent, Sping Onion, Fishcake Fish, Com Starch, Stabilisers 420, Emulsifiers 471, Paprika Oleoresin, Wheat, Fish, Soya, Milk, Sesame

Check Nissin Ramen Tokyo Shoyu Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupOn The Go
Vegan? Nissin Ramen Tokyo Shoyu Flavour | Spoonful